STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this administrative tribunal, Petitioner has the burden of proof.
Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In this case, Petitioner has
met her burden to prove entitlement to license renewal, absent any disqualifying event.
In denying license renewal, the Department's November 16, 2001, letter to Petitioner relies on authority in Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(8)(a) The Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
In connection with the grounds for denial, Section 39.202(2)(j), Florida Statutes, allows the Division of Administrative Hearings to have access to abuse reports for purposes of any administrative challenge. However, the statute does not provide authority for an Administrative Law Judge to treat such reports as sufficient in themselves to support findings of fact.
The evidence presented did not establish that Petitioner has committed an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children or potential children in her home.
Based upon the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it
is
RECOMMENDED:
That the Department of Children and Family Services enter a
final order granting Petitioner's license renewal.