Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


          80. "In accordance with the provisions of s. 4(b) of Art.


            IX of the State Constitution, district school boards [have the authority to] operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes (2001).

          81. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. Section 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (2001)("The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . . [P]rovide for the . . .