Washington| Change
[…] Thomas v. State, 778 So. 2d 482, 483 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); see also Section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2002) ("When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence

that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it."); and Section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2002)("Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: (1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness's present testimony; (2) Showing that the witness is biased; (3) Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610; (4) Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified; (5) Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.").


31/ In light of the evidence elicited at hearing (which the undersigned has carefully considered and evaluated to determine its reliability and trustworthiness), the undersigned has no confidence in the veracity of either Ms.