Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 556 So. 2d 1219, 1220-21 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990)(doctor's giving false testimony at final hearing in disciplinary action against doctor found to be "sufficient" ground upon which Board of Medicine could "enhance" penalty recommended by hearing officer).


30/ "[W]here a hearsay statement is admitted into evidence, the credibility of the non-testifying declarant can be impeached by the same methods as if the declarant had testified." Thomas v. State, 778 So. 2d 482, 483 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); see also Section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2002) ("When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence

that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it."); and Section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2002)("Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: (1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness's present testimony; (2) Showing that the witness is biased; (3)