Ohio| Change
[…] 21. Second, since the parties have stipulated that under the Shields test the conviction for conspiracy to commit extortion and bribery are not felonies under Florida law, those matters cannot trigger the forfeiture of the retirement benefits. Thus only conspiracy to commit money laundering (in this case involving $25,000) is at issue.

  22. As to whether the conspiracy to commit money laundering criteria "match" up under the Shields test, it is concluded they do. The corresponding state law is set forth in Section 896.101(3), Florida Statutes. That section provides:

    (3) It is unlawful for a person:

    1. Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to conduct or attempt to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:

      1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or

      2. Knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:

        1. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

        2. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters' registration requirement under state law.

    2. To transport or attempt to transport a monetary instrument or funds:

      1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or

      2. Knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation represent the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation is designed in whole or in part:

        1. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

        2. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters' registration requirement under state law.

    3. To conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction which involves property or proceeds which an investigative or law enforcement officer, or someone acting under such officer's direction, represents as being derived from, or as being used to conduct or facilitate, specified unlawful activity, when the person's conduct or attempted conduct is undertaken with the intent:

      1. To promote the carrying on of

        specified unlawful activity; or

      2. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds or property believed to be the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

      3. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state law.