STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The severity of the offense.
The danger to the public.
The number of repetitions of offenses.
The number of complaints filed against the licensee.
The length of time the licensee has practiced.
The actual damage, physical or otherwise, to the licensee's customer.
The deterrent effect of the penalty imposed.
The effect of the penalty upon the licensee's livelihood.
Any efforts at rehabilitation.
Any other mitigating or aggravating circumstances.
Also applicable to the issue of penalty assessment, Section 455.227(3), Florida Statutes (1997), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that the Construction Industry Licensing Board enter a final order, as follows:
Finding that disciplinary action against Respondent is warranted for the violation of: Count I, Sections 489.129(1)(c) and 455.227(1)(m); Count II, Sections 489.129(1)(c) and 455.227(1)(o); Count III, Section 489.129(1)(f); Count IV, Sections 489.129(1)(i) and 489.119(2); Count V, Sections 489.129(1)(i) and 489.119(6)(b); Count VI, Sections 489.129(1)(i) and 489.1425; Count VII, Section 489.129(1)(j); Count VIII, Section 489.129(1)(m); and Count IX, Section 489.129(1)(o), Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.
Requiring Respondent to pay an administrative fine in the amount of $5,000.00.
Requiring Respondent to pay Petitioner's costs of investigation and prosecution, excluding costs associated with an attorney's time, in the amount of $771.77, plus any such further costs as may have been or may be incurred by Petitioner after August 8, 2001, through the taking of final agency action.