Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. As an applicant, Petitioner bears the burden of proof.


    Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner is eligible for developmental disability services under the general revenue- funded program and the Medicaid waiver-funded program.

  10. Subsection 216.311(1), Florida Statutes, states, as follows: "(1) No agency or branch of state government shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency or branch unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter shall be null and void."

  11. Lack of state funding and the statutory prohibition against spending in excess of appropriations give rise to the defense of "impossibility of performance."