STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The party seeking to prove the affirmative of an issue has the burden of proof. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 896 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitating Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Pursuant to Section 627.215, Florida Statutes, Respondent has jurisdiction over workers compensation excessive profits in the State of Florida.
Section 627.215, Florida Statutes, is the casualty insurance excess profits law. Chapter 95-276, Laws of Florida,
added Subsection (14) to Section 627.215, Florida Statutes, effective June 14, 1995. Subsection 14 provides:
The application of this law to commercial property and commercial casualty insurance, which includes commercial umbrella liability insurance, ceases on January 1, 1997.