Ohio| Change
[…] 5/ Registered nurses are supposed to use only "minimum force, according to what the needs are," to "restrain a combative patient."


6/ This finding is supported by expert testimony presented by Petitioner, which the undersigned has credited. Compare with Jordan v. Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So. 2d 450,

452 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)("The Department of Professional Regulation presented expert testimony that appellant's actions represented a failure to conform to acceptable and prevailing nursing standards. We therefore affirm the guilt phase of appellant's case.").


7/ Subsection (3) of Section 464.018, Florida Statutes (2000), provided as follows:


The board shall not reinstate the license of a nurse, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that such person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of nursing.


8/ Subsection (1) of Rule 64B9-8.006, Florida Administrative Code, specified that the following types of suspensions could be imposed upon licensees as disciplinary penalties: