Washington| Change
[…] 4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency;


      5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious;


      6. The rule is not supported by competent substantial evidence; or


      7. The rule imposes regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.


  15. Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, states:


    Rules.--The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer

    ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements. In addition, the Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt and accept transfer of any rules necessary to carry out its responsibilities for receiving and processing Medicaid applications and determining Medicaid eligibility, and for assuring compliance with and administering ss.