Washington| Change
[…] 199 (Fla. 1998). Accordingly, DCFS has not exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority concerning the opportunity to adopt a rule(s) on this subject in enacting Rule 65A-1.714, Florida Administrative Code.

    Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes


  24. Petitioners assert that the failure by DCFS to permit a deduction for health insurance premiums enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented in violation Section 120.52(8)(c), Florida Statutes. The specific laws implemented cited as required by Section 120.54(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes, are Sections 409.903. 409.904, and 409.919, Florida Statutes.

  25. Sections 409.903 and 409.904 direct the Agency for Health Care Administration to make certain mandatory and optional payments on behalf of persons who are determined to be eligible "subject to the income, assets, and categorical eligibility tests set forth in federal and state law." (Emphasis supplied) Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, as discussed previously, requires DCFS to adopt rules necessary to comply with or administer the Medicaid program "and to comply with federal requirements". (Emphasis supplied) The federal requirements set forth above require the recipients'