STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner introduced facts supportive of its position. The area across the highway is zoned commercial is being developed as such.1
The developer's plan to use this parcel for a small strip mall to serve an isolated residential development is not strange or unique. Further, the existing road access is no indication of how roads would be constructed for this area with development. Suffice it to say, the development of the ten-acre tract as residential may never occur now that funding has been lost.
Section 479.07(10), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(10) Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for the purposes of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
This statute was last amended in 1999. The Department cites no rule for criteria in determining whether the zoning in question is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
The Department's administrator testified regarding his decision. He did not mention any criteria adopted by rule to determine if the zoning was comprehensively adopted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
It was clear from his testimony that he did not consider that the city's comprehensive plan called for this area to be zoned commercial and that the zoning across the highway was commercial was persuasive. It was clearly his personal opinion that the tract in question could not be developed because the set back lines were determinative together with the
adjoining multi-family zoning. He did not cite any rules adopted by the Department as authority for either position.
The only cite in the Department's post-hearing pleadings was to the Code of Federal Regulations, 23 CFR 750.708. The cited provision does not provide any criteria for determining whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.
Therefore, there are no rules to guide the consideration of the facts. The statutory requirement to adopt rules is important because the rule adoption process requires public input and public consent prior to adoption, as well as an opportunity to challenge the proposed rules.