Ohio| Change
[…] 8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  9. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this cause to establish that the answers she provided should have received credit on the exam. To do so the Petitioner must establish that the questions were faulty, arbitrarily or capriciously worded or graded, or that she failed to receive

    credit through a grading process that was devoid of logic or reason. The Petitioner has failed to meet that burden.

  10. Section 943.1397, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Except as provided in subsection (4), on and after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification examination for the applicable criminal justice discipline. The commission shall establish procedures by rule for the administration of the officer certification examinations and student examination reviews. Further, the commission shall establish standards for acceptable performance on each officer certification examination.

    2. For any applicant who fails to achieve an acceptable score on an officer certification examination, the commission shall, by rule, establish a procedure for retaking the examination, and the rule may include a remedial training program requirement. An applicant shall not take an officer certification examination more than three times, unless the applicant has reenrolled in, and successfully completed, the basic recruit training program.


  11. In this case the questions posed, and now challenged by the Petitioner, were directly culled from the course materials. They were not arbitrarily designed, arbitrarily graded, or faulty.