STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Walters declared the settlement agreement approved and the matter closed.
The fact that Mr. Walters and Mr. Carabetta, acting in concert with Mr. Barrow, considered and approved the settlement agreement in April 2002 does not excuse the violation of Section 718.112(2)(c), Florida Statutes, that occurred in October and December 2001. However, as discussed below, their failure to properly notice the discussions of assessments in October and
December 2001 does not necessarily mean that they can be held personally accountable by the imposition of a civil penalty.
Failure to Respond to Letters
Section 718.112(2)(a)2., Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
When a unit owner files a written inquiry by certified mail with the board of administration, the board shall respond in writing to the unit owner within 30 days of receipt of the inquiry.
After the December 2001 meeting, Mr. Weaver, Mr. and Mrs. McNeely, Dr. Blankenship, and Mr. Klinehoffer sent numerous inquiry letters by certified mail to the directors. The letters raised legitimate concerns about the management and operation of Ocean Gate. Mr. Walters and Mr.