STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The original developer relinquished control of Ocean Gate for the following reasons: (a) he recorded the Declaration of Condominium in June 1999; (b) he failed to attend the properly noticed organizational meeting in July 1999 during which the unit owners elected new directors; (c) he gave
$8,308.44 of the association's funds to the newly organized Ocean Gate at the July 1999 meeting; (d) he sent his representative to the December 4, 1999, meeting during which the unit owners adopted a proposed budget for 2000. See Section 8.5 of the Declaration of Condominium.
Section 718.301, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
(1) Following the time the developer relinquishes control of the association, the developer may exercise the right to vote any developer-owned units in the same manner as any other unit owner except for purposes of reacquiring control of the association or selecting the majority members of the board of administration.
* * *
(4) At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association and the unit owners shall accept control.
Section 718.116, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part: