STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The only mitigating factor is the reliance of
Mr. Walters and Mr. Carabetta on written professional or expert counsel or advice.
After consideration of the willful and knowing violations of Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, Mr. Walters and
Mr. Carabetta are subject to a civil penalty in the amount of
$10,000 each.
Section 718.501(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The division may issue an order requiring the developer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such affirmative action may include, but is not limited to, an order requiring a developer to pay moneys determined to be owed to a condominium association.
Under the facts of this case, Petitioner is justified in requiring Mr. Walters to make restitution to Ocean Gate in the amount of $68,710.92 in past-due assessments and interest plus interest on this amount from June 16, 2003, until the date
payment is made.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Facts and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED:
That Petitioner issue a final order imposing a civil penalty on Respondents in the amount of $10,000 each and requiring Mr. Walters to make restitution to Ocean Gate in the
amount of $68,710.92 plus interest on this amount from June 16, 2003, until the date payment is made.
DONE AND ENTERED this 8th day of August, 2003, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
SUZANNE F. HOOD
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of August, 2003.
COPIES FURNISHED:
John B. Bamberg, Esquire Post Office Box 2210
St. Augustine, Florida 32085
Joseph S. Garwood, Esquire Department of Business and Professional Regulation
1940 North Monroe Street, Suite 60
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202
Ross Fleetwood, Division Director Division of Florida Land Sales,
Condominiums, and Mobile Homes Department of Business and
Professional Regulation 1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0892