STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Weaver, Mr. and Mrs. McNeely, Dr. Blankenship, and Mr. Klinehoffer sent numerous inquiry letters by certified mail to the directors. The letters raised legitimate concerns about the management and operation of Ocean Gate. Mr. Walters and Mr. Carabetta only responded to one or two of these complaint letters.
During the hearing, it was abundantly clear that Mr. Walters and Mr. Carabetta considered the flood of inquiry letters from the minority unit owners to have only nuisance value. Accordingly, they made a conscious decision not to
respond to the letters in violation of Section 718.112(2)(a)2., Florida Statutes.
Willful and Knowing Violation of Statute
Section 718.501(1)(d)(4), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
The division may impose a civil penalty individually against any officer or board member who willfully and knowingly violates a provision of this chapter. . . . The term "willfully and knowingly" means that the division informed the officer or board member that his or her action or intended action violates this chapter The