STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Section 16, Declaration of Condominium.
Finally, the minority unit owners made it clear that they no longer supported the settlement agreement at the November 2001 meeting during which Mr. Walters and Mr. Carabetta attempted to implement the agreement in a manner that was not interdependent and sequential. In fact, Mr. Carabetta took the
position during the November 2001 meeting that he was not required to drop all of his lawsuits against his neighbors in order to implement the agreement in favor of Mr. Walters.
Improper Notice
Section 718.112(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
Notice of any meeting in which regular assessments against unit owners are to be considered for any reason shall specifically contain a statement that assessments will be considered and the nature of any such assessments.
As set forth above, the October 27, 2001, proposed settlement agreement was improperly noticed. Additionally, it was not properly noticed as an agenda item for the December 10, 2001, board of directors meeting because the posted notice did not state that assessments would be considered.