STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (1) Following the time the developer relinquishes control of the association, the developer may exercise the right to vote any developer-owned units in the same manner as any other unit owner except for purposes of reacquiring control of the association or selecting the majority members of the board of administration.
* * *
(4) At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association and the unit owners shall accept control.
Section 718.116, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A unit owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner.
* * *
(9)(a) A unit owner may not be excused from payment of the unit owner's share of common expenses unless all other unit owners are likewise proportionately excluded from payment, except as provided in subsection
(1) and in the following cases.