STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No modification or amendment to the By-Laws shall be valid unless set forth or annexed to a duly recorded amendment to the Declaration of Condominium.
The record does not contain a copy of the Estimated Operating Budget or the Prospectus referred to in Section 10.2(c)(1) of the bylaws. They are not listed as attachments to any of the condominium documents.
Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Disproportionate Assessments
Section 718.111(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners."
The original developer relinquished control of Ocean Gate for the following reasons: (a) he recorded the Declaration of Condominium in June 1999; (b) he failed to attend the properly noticed organizational meeting in July 1999 during which the unit owners elected new directors; (c) he gave