Washington| Change
[…] The parties may, therefore, identify for the district court of appeal those facts in the record that they consider relevant and material to the district court's constitutional analysis.

FINDINGS OF FACT


Based on the oral and documentary evidence presented at the final hearing and on the entire record of this proceeding, the following findings of fact are made:

  1. AHCA is the state agency that administers the Medicaid program in Florida. The Florida Legislature has conferred this responsibility on AHCA in Section 409.902, Florida Statutes (2002), which provides in pertinent part:

    The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. These payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law. This program of medical assistance is designated the "Medicaid program.". . . .


  2. Among those services included in the Medicaid program are physicians' services that are "medically necessary for the treatment of an injury, illness, or disease within the scope of the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine as defined by state law."