Washington| Change
[…] This program of medical assistance is designated the "Medicaid program.". . . .


  2. Among those services included in the Medicaid program are physicians' services that are "medically necessary for the treatment of an injury, illness, or disease within the scope of the practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine as defined by state law." Section 409.905(9), Florida Statutes.

    1. Statutes and rules at issue.


  3. The Florida Legislature has directed the manner in which AHCA is to make payments on behalf of Medicaid recipients. Section 409.908, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:

    Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers,

    in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. . . .


  4. In carrying out this mandate, AHCA has enacted Rules 59G-4.150, 59G-4.160, and 59G-4.230, Florida

    Administrative Code, which govern the procedures applicable to providers of inpatient and outpatient hospital services and physician services: