STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "comprehensive coverage" to include any coverage it believes to be "comprehensive," including mold coverage.
The Department admits it does not have authority to disapprove an endorsement simply because it seeks to limit or exclude coverage related to mold. Despite this admission, the Department's policy makes mold coverage irrevocable. Such a policy is clearly erroneous because insurers are generally permitted to provide whatever contractual provisions they determine are appropriate, subject to specific statutory and rule limitations. Section 627.414, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
627.414 Additional policy contents.--A policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are:
* * *
Desired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein.
In this instance, the Department is mandating coverage that is not specifically required by statute or rule.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and conclusions of Law, it is