STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 627.411(1)(a),(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
The Department shall disapprove any form filed under 627.410, or withdraw any previous approval thereof, only if the form:
Is in any respect in violation of, or does not comport with, this code.
Contains or incorporates by reference, where such incorporation is otherwise permissible, any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or exceptions and conditions which deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract. (Emphasis furnished.)
Pursuant to Section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes, "[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any . . . endorsement thereto."
In this case, the endorsements are not inconsistent with the coverage in the policies. Although the endorsements totally eliminate coverage for mold damage, they do not contain any provisions that conflict with the policies.