STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
State Farm has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department should approve the endorsements. Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993).
Section 627.411(1)(a),(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
The Department shall disapprove any form filed under 627.410, or withdraw any previous approval thereof, only if the form:
Is in any respect in violation of, or does not comport with, this code.
Contains or incorporates by reference, where such incorporation is otherwise permissible, any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or exceptions and conditions which deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract. (Emphasis furnished.)
Pursuant to Section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes, "[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any . . . endorsement thereto."