STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clearly, the purpose of the endorsements is to eliminate mold coverage
The endorsements do not violate Section 627.411(1))b), Florida Statutes, and should be approved if the Department had disapproved them only on that basis. However, the Department also disapproved the endorsements on grounds that they violated Section 626.9641(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which in itself was a
violation of Section 627.411(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and that because the endorsements excluded coverage that, "through custom and usage has become a standard or uniform provision" in Florida they violate Section 627.412(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 626.9641(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
The principles expressed in the following statements shall serve as standards to be followed by the department in exercising its powers and duties, in exercising administrative discretion, in dispensing administrative interpretations of the law, and in promulgating rules:
* * *
(b) Policyholders shall have the right to obtain comprehensive coverage.
The Department argues that the policyholder's bill of rights provides authority for it to disapprove the endorsements because they take away valuable coverage that has existed for decades, thereby interfering with the right of policyholders to comprehensive coverage.