STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(b) Policyholders shall have the right to obtain comprehensive coverage.
The Department argues that the policyholder's bill of rights provides authority for it to disapprove the endorsements because they take away valuable coverage that has existed for decades, thereby interfering with the right of policyholders to comprehensive coverage. This argument is without merit. Therefore, since the Department has failed to prove a violation of Section 626.9641(1)(b), Florida Statutes, there is no violation of Section 627.411(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 627.412(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
No policy shall contain any provision inconsistent with or contradictory to any
standard or uniform provision used or required to be used, but the department may approve any substitute provision which is, in its opinion, not less favorable in any particular to the insured or beneficiary that the provisions otherwise required.
Section 627.412(2), Florida Statutes, has to be read in conjunction with Section 627.412(1), Florida Statutes, which requires that all insurance contracts contain provisions mandated by the Insurance Code and failure to include that provision is a violation of Section 627.412(2), Florida Statutes. In this case, the policy endorsements do not "contain any provision inconsistent with or contradictory to any standard or uniform provision used or required to be used."
Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, defines a rule as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy "
Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes. states as follows in pertinent part: