STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that a conditional rating means that the facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or a Class III deficiency not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in compliance with established criteria.
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, defines a Class III deficiency and sets forth the parameters of any administrative fine to be imposed regarding such deficiency. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:
400.419 Violations; administrative fines.--
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *
(c) Class 'III' violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than class I or class II violations. A class III violation is subject to an administrative fine of not less then $500.00 and not exceeding $1,000.00 for each
violation. A citation for a class III violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected.
If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no fine may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
* * *
In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
The licensed capacity of the facility.
Rule 59A-4.1288, Florida Administrative Code, incorporates by reference certification rules and regulations found in 42 CFR 483, Requirements for Long Term Care Facilities.