Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, documentation presented shows that DOVE paid Respondent for equipment rental. Additionally, payments to Respondent from DOVE for the jobs in question did not include adjustments for employment taxes that would have applied had Respondent been an employee.

    Respondent's testimony is not credited. Slocumb confirmed the facts determined by the investigator. Slocumb's testimony was candid, direct and creditable.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  8. Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (1)(a) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees, or any physician, surgeon, or pharmacist providing services under the provisions of s. 440.13, of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and

    440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38.


  9. Section 440.38(1), Florida Statutes, requires every employer to secure workers' compensation as outlined by Chapter 440, Florida Statutes.

  10. An "employer" as defined by the workers' compensation law, specifies "every person carrying on any employment."