Ohio| Change
[…] Section 483.25 Quality of Care

    Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care.


    * * *


    1. Accidents. The facility must ensure that--

      1. The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and

      2. Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.


  15. Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.


    * * *


    (b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  16. Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes, defines a Class II deficiency as:

    A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by

    an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.


  17. A Standard licensure means that the facility has no Class I or Class II deficiencies with regard to the statutes and rules, governing nursing homes. An isolated incident of deficient care can, as a matter of law, be classified as a Class II deficiency. AHCA vs.