Ohio| Change
[…] However, the imposition of a Conditional license is not penal in nature. Therefore, AHCA bears the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence violations warranting the imposition of a Conditional license. On the other hand, AHCA has the burden in a license discipline case to establish by clear and convincing evidence the violations which it has alleged subject a license to discipline. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Latham v. Florida

    Commission on Ethics, 694 So. 2d 83 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

  13. Section 400.022, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:


      * * *