STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, Section 631(a) of the ADEA expressly provides that "[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."
The Act does not contain any language similar to that in Section 631(a) of the ADEA. As a result, and notwithstanding the passing comment in Sondel, supra, that "[f]ederal case law interpreting Title VII and the ADEA is applicable to cases arising under the Florida Act,"6 the federal age discrimination cases relied upon by Respondent are distinguishable.
Indeed, most of those cases rely on or refer to Section 621(b) of the ADEA in which congress declared that a purpose of the ADEA was "to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age" (emphasis supplied).
See, e.g., Hamilton v. Caterpillar, Inc., 966 F.2d 1226, 1227-28 (7th Cir. 1992) (holding that "reverse age discrimination" claims are not cognizable under the ADEA). There are no similar statements of legislative intent in the Act. Compare