STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Title VII does not prohibit discrimination based upon age. See 42 U.S.C. Section 2000e-2. There is a separate federal law which expressly addresses age discrimination, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA). See 29 U.S.C. Section 621, et seq.
Section 623(a)(1) of the ADEA provides that it is unlawful for an employer to:
[F]ail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of such individual's age[.]
This provision, like Section 760.10(1)(a), does not place any qualifications on the prohibition against age discrimination. However, Section 631(a) of the ADEA expressly provides that "[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."