STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Deeter testified that an estimate of reasonable net profits for a corporation of similar size and make-up could be determined by reference to ratio profiles prepared by Robert Morris and Associates. Mr. Deeter's testimony regarding average profit distributions to shareholders of similarly situated corporations and reasonable profit distributions for Petitioner are speculative and not persuasive.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 72.011, 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent has the initial burden of proof as outlined in Section 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:
In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the 'petitioner' and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the 'respondent' . . . .
In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.
3.a. Prior to filing a petition under this chapter, the taxpayer shall pay to the applicable department the amount of taxes, penalties, and accrued interest assessed by that department which are not being contested by the taxpayer. Failure to pay the uncontested amount shall result in the dismissal of the action and imposition of an additional penalty of 25 percent of the amount taxed.
b. The requirements of s. 72.011(2) and (3)(a) are jurisdictional for any action under this chapter to contest an assessment or denial of refund by the Department of Revenue . . . .
See also Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (tax assessments such as the one at issue must be considered prima facie correct, with the burden of showing the contrary on the party against whom the assessment is made.)