STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The term "dealer" does not include any person who leases, lets, rents, or grants a license to use, occupy, or enter upon any living quarters, sleeping quarters, or housekeeping accommodations in apartment houses, roominghouses, tourist camps, or trailer camps, and who exclusively enters into a bona fide written agreement for continuous residence for longer than 6 months in duration with any person who leases, lets,
rents, or is granted a license to use such property.
Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property. . . .
* * *
For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied in an amount equal to 6 percent of and on the total rent or license fee charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental or license fee.