STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] b. The requirements of s. 72.011(2) and (3)(a) are jurisdictional for any action under this chapter to contest an assessment or denial of refund by the Department of Revenue . . . .
See also Department of Revenue v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992) (tax assessments such as the one at issue must be considered prima facie correct, with the burden of showing the contrary on the party against whom the assessment is made.)
Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part as follows:
(2) It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption.
See also Department of Revenue v. Magazine Publishers of