Washington| Change
[…] 41. Recognizing that the match issue is not governed exclusively by 24 CFR Section 92.220, Respondent states in its proposed recommended order, "24 CFR 92.118 through 24 CFR 92.220 govern the two match contribution issues." (The two match issues are the issue that this recommended order addresses and the issue that this recommended order rejects as irrelevant due to the lack of sufficient points to change the outcome.) The above-quoted language at the beginning of the Instructions and the two rules require the consideration of all relevant HUD regulations.

  42. Several HUD regulations emphasize the connection between an actual contribution and a match. For example, 24 CFR 92.219(a), which applies to match contributions to HOME-assisted housing, states that a "contribution is recognized as a matching contribution if it is made with respect to" various qualifying recipients or portions of a development. The regulation cited