Washington| Change
[…] 42. Several HUD regulations emphasize the connection between an actual contribution and a match. For example, 24 CFR 92.219(a), which applies to match contributions to HOME-assisted housing, states that a "contribution is recognized as a matching contribution if it is made with respect to" various qualifying recipients or portions of a development. The regulation cited

    in the portion of the Instructions is 24 CFR 92.220(a), which identifies 11 eligible forms of contribution with the following introductory language: "Matching contributions must be made from nonfederal resources and may be in the form of one or more of the following . . .." The fifth eligible form of contribution is "[p]roceeds from multifamily and single family affordable housing project bond financing validly issued by a State or local government . . .." Like the fifth eligible form of contribution, each of the other ten eligible forms of contributions