STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] La Rossa v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 474 So. 2d 322, 324 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985). Under the above-referenced section, a licensee can be disciplined for actions that are not broker activities as defined by Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, because the Real Estate Commission reserves the right to consider issues of character when evaluating the fitness of a licensee to continue to practice. See McKnight v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 202 So. 2d 199, 200 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967).
Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, defines broker activities as those activities enumerated in Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, performed "for compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly paid, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or valuable consideration." Section 475.01(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
In this case, although there was not an express management agreement, or specific compensation promised or contracted for, it is clear that Respondents were performing the activities of a real estate broker.