Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.


  38. AHCA may issue a facility a Conditional license when, after a survey, a facility has one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by AHCA. Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2001). AHCA also claims it may issue a Conditional license to a facility where a facility is not in substantial compliance with rules adopted under the Omnibus Reconciliation Act.

  39. Section 400.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, (2001), provides in pertinent part that:

    A class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines present a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. A class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $10,000 for an isolated deficiency. . . .


  40. In the case at bar, AHCA's Administrative Complaint contained one count alleging specifically that Carrollwood failed to ensure adequate supervision to prevent an accident to Resident 1 who died as a result of a bed side rail injury.