Ohio| Change
[…] 42 C.F.R., Section 483.15(b), in relevant part, states that: "Clear and convincing evidence" has been defined by Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 799 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983), as "highly probable," "a firm belief," "no substantial doubt," and further states:

    The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Id. at 800.


  35. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:

    (7) The agency shall, at least every

    15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.

    * * *


    (b) A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class

    III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  36. AHCA's Rule 59A-4.128, Florida Administrative Code, describes the same requirements as the statute cited above and adopts by reference the applicable federal regulations.