STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 768.28 apply to the management corporation, which is deemed to be a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state, but which is not an agency within the meaning of
s. 20.03(11). The management corporation shall:
Be a Florida corporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617.
Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.
Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.–
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
Violating any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 471.025, s. 471.031, or any other provision of this chapter or rule of the board or department.
* * *
(g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.
Rule 61G15-19.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, addresses "negligence" as follows:
(4) A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering.