STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the portions of the Administrative Complaint related to the sprinkler systems' pipes entering the wall at an angle other than 90 degrees and the failure of Respondent to specify the type of sealant to be used where pipes penetrate a firewall
should be dismissed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 471.038(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
(3) The Florida Engineers Management Corporation is created to provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter
455 and this chapter. The management corporation may hire staff as necessary to
carry out its functions. Such staff are not public employees for the purposes of chapter
110 or chapter 112, except that the board of directors and the staff are subject to the provisions of s. 112.061. The provisions of
s. 768.28 apply to the management corporation, which is deemed to be a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state, but which is not an agency within the meaning of
s. 20.03(11). The management corporation shall:
Be a Florida corporation not for profit, incorporated under the provisions of chapter 617.
Provide administrative, investigative, and prosecutorial services to the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 455, this chapter, and the contract required by this section.
Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
471.033 Disciplinary proceedings.–
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *