STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(h) Being disciplined by any municipality or county for an act or violation of this part. (Emphasis furnished.).
The violations of the City of Cape Coral's Code of Ordinances that Respondent violated, and are the basis for the Board's discipline of the Respondent's license, are also violations of Subsections 489.129(1)(g)(i)(j)(l) and (m), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 455.227(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department
when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time. (Emphasis furnished.)
The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).