STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 21 U.S.C. Section 353(b) fully supports the testimony of Mr. Nychis as to the FDA's methods of defining items as "drugs," not merely based on their substance, but on their methods of use and/or collateral measures necessary to their use.
The second law cited in Section 499.003(25), Florida Statutes, is Section 499.007, which provides:
A drug or device is misbranded:
* * *
(12) If it is a drug intended for use by humans which is a habit-forming drug or which, because of its toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use, is not safe for use except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drugs; or which is limited by an effective application under s. 505 of the federal act to use under the professional supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe such drug, unless it is dispensed only:
Upon the written prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe such drug;
Upon an oral prescription of such practitioner, which is reduced promptly to writing and filled by the pharmacist; or
By refilling any such written or oral prescription, if such refilling is authorized by the prescriber either in the original prescription or by oral order which is reduced promptly to writing and filled by the pharmacist.
This subsection does not relieve any person from any requirement prescribed by law with respect to controlled substances as defined in the applicable federal and state laws.
The third law cited in Section 499.003(25) is Section 499.0122(1)(b) and (c), which provides:
As used in this section, the term:
* * *