STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Gary's testimony was not contradicted and is accepted as credible.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
In order to prevail, the Respondent must establish the allegations allegedly supporting the revocation of licensure by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d
292 (Fla. 1987). In this case, the burden has not been met.
In defining the term "license" Section 409.175(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2002), provides as follows:
A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
If the cited Section is presumed to establish an applicable burden of proof which is less than "clear and
convincing," it should be noted that in this case, the evidence presented fails to establish even by a preponderance, that the Petitioners' licensure should be revoked.
Section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes (2002), provides in relevant part as follows:
(9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (5)(a).
Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.
In this case, the evidence fails to establish that there has been any intentional or negligent act materially affecting the safety or welfare of children in the home.
The "knife incident" although potentially serious, resulted in no injury. There is no evidence that it was related to any intentional or negligent act of the Petitioners or any appropriate caretaker.
The broken arm resulted from an accident.