Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in . . .

      attempting to obtain the license or appointment.


      * * *


      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having . . . pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof . . . which involves moral turpitude without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  24. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, "[t]he Department may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . agent . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * *

    (8) Having . . . pleaded . . . nolo contendere to a felony . . . under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  25. Among the differences between Sections 626.611 and 626.621, Florida Statutes, is that the former requires denial of petitioner's application for licensure if the felony to which Ms.