Washington| Change
[…] (f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.


  47. At the times relevant to this proceeding,


    Mr. Lefkowitz was employed under a professional services contract. Section 231.36, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant to s. 231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). . . .

  48. In Count I of the Notice of Specific Charges, the School Board charged Mr. Lefkowitz with misconduct in office, which is defined in Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, as follows: