STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. However, the fact that a licensee or agent sold an alcoholic beverage to a underage person is not sufficient, on its own, to subject the licensee or its agent to sanctions. The sale must appear to have been made "knowingly and willfully, or that it was made negligently, without care to diligently attempt to prevent such sales." Trader Jon, Inc., v. State Beverage Department, 119 So. 2d 735, 739-40 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).
The complaint alleges that Respondent violated Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by serving alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years. At all times material to this case, Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, has made it unlawful, "for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of
age. . . on the licensed premises."