STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These acts are violations of Subsection 484.053(3), Florida Statutes; however, these activities were not included in the Administrative Complaint and cannot now form the basis for discipline against Stephens. See Marcelin v. Dept. of Business and Professional
Regulation, 753 So. 2d 745 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2000); Ghani v. Dept. of Health, 714 So. 2d 1113 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
In Count III of the Administrative Complaint in Case No. 03-0405PL, the Department alleges that Stephens aided an unlicensed person to practice hearing aid dispensing in violation of Subsection 455.624(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides that a licensee may be disciplined for:
Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this part, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
The Department has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Stephens violated Subsection 455.624(1)(j), Florida Statutes.