Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.

  34. The statutory provisions cited by the Department as specific authority for the proposed rules are Sections 601.02, 601.10, 601.15, and 601.155, Florida Statutes. Section 601.02, Florida Statutes, sets forth the purposes of Chapter 601, Florida Statutes, and provides:

    1. In the exercise of the police power to protect health and welfare and to stabilize and protect the citrus industry of the state.


    2. Because the planting, growing, cultivating, spraying, pruning, and fertilizing of citrus groves and the harvesting, hauling, processing, packing, canning, and concentrating of the citrus crop produced thereon is the major agricultural enterprise of Florida and, together with the sale and distribution of said crop, affects the health, morals, and general economy of a vast number of citizens of the state who are either directly or indirectly dependent thereon for a livelihood, and said business is therefore of vast public interest.


    3. Because it is wise, necessary, and expedient to protect and enhance the quality and reputation of Florida citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof in domestic and foreign markets.


    4. To provide means whereby producers, packers, canners, and concentrators of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof may secure prompt and efficient inspection and classification of grades of citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof at reasonable costs, it being hereby recognized that the standardization of the citrus fruit industry of Florida by the proper grading and classification of citrus fruit and the

      canned and concentrated products thereof by prompt and efficient inspection under competent authority is beneficial alike to producer, packer, shipper, canner, concentrator, carrier, receiver, and consumer in that it furnishes them prima facie evidence of the quality and condition of such products and informs the carrier and receiver of the quality of the products carried and received by them and assures the ultimate consumer of the quality of the products purchased.