STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent has previously been disciplined seven times by the Board.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57 and 120.569, Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes (1997), the Board is empowered to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license of a licensee who is found guilty of any of the grounds enumerated in Section 474.214(1), Florida Statutes. Specifically, Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides for discipline of a licensee for "[v]iolating any provision of this chapter or chapter 455, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department."
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).