STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Receipt of a license
under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, a license to operate a family foster home, "unless sooner suspended, revoked, or voluntarily returned, will expire automatically 1 year from the date of issuance. . . ." Section 409.175(6)(i), Florida Statutes.
"Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to [DCFS] by a licensee who wishes to have the license renewed. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this section and the rules promulgated hereunder." Section 409.175(6)(i), Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, DCFS may deny an application for family foster home relicensure based on "[a]n intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the [family foster] home" or "[a] violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section."
Rule 65C-13.010, Florida Administrative Code, is among the rules promulgated by DCFS pursuant to the rulemaking authority granted it in Section 409.175, Florida Statutes. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
65C-13.010 Substitute Care Parents' Role as a Team Member.