STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This proven rule violation is a serious one that raises concerns about Petitioners commitment to "protect the health, safety, and well-being" of foster children, which is the stated purpose of Section 409.175, Florida Statutes. See Section 409.175(1)(a), Florida Statutes ("The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes . . . ."). Under such circumstances, DCFS should exercise its discretion, pursuant to Section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, to deny Petitioners the privilege of being able to operate a family foster home in this state.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is