STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Because Respondent's Permit is at risk, the District must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the allegations in its charging document are true. Thus, it must prove that Respondent did not use its Permit during the two- year period after it was issued. At the same time, Respondent has the burden of establishing, if necessary, entitlement to the statutory defense of "extreme hardship" under Section 373.243(4), Florida Statutes.
The District's authority for issuing the Complaint
is found in Section 373.243, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The governing board or the department may revoke a permit as follows:
(4) For nonuse of the water supply allowed by the permit for a period of 2 years or more, the governing board or the department may revoke the permit permanently and in whole unless the user can prove that his or her nonuse was due to extreme hardship caused by factors beyond the user's control.
In addition, Florida Administrative Code Rule 40B-
2.341 provides that
The Board may, at any time after notice and hearing, revoke a permit, in whole or in part, temporarily or permanently pursuant to the provisions of s. 373.243 and s.
120.60(7), Florida Statutes.