Ohio| Change
[…] 85. The issuance of a permit must be based solely on compliance with applicable permit criteria. Council of Lower

    Keys v. Toppino, 429 So. 2d 67 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).

  86. To meet their burden, the applicants must meet the requirements of Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part that to obtain a WUP, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water is a reasonable- beneficial use; will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and is consistent with the public interest.

  87. "Reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(13), Florida Statutes, as "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."

  88. The District has adopted Rule 40D-2.301, Florida Administrative Code, which implements Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes. In relevant part, Rule 40D-2.301(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: