Ohio| Change
[…] 21. The burden of proof in this matter is on the party, the Agency, asserting the affirmative of the issue, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). The Petitioner has the burden in this proceeding to establish facts upon which its allegations are based by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).

  22. Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (1) The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:


    * * *


    (j) being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemical or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon a finding of the secretary or the secretary's

    designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to practice nursing because of the reason stated in this paragraph, the authority to issue an order to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department.

    . . . A nurse affected by the provisions of this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be provided an opportunity to demonstrate that she or he can resume the competent practice of nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients.


  23. The Petitioner has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent is currently unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or mental condition.