STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] SECTION 409.907(3), FLORIDA STATUTES
35. For the years 1996, 1997, and 1998, section 409.907(3)(c), Florida Statutes, required the Petitioner to retain "all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years.
36. For the years 1996, 1997, and 1998, section 409.907(3)(e), Florida Statutes, required the Petitioner to permit the Agency for Health Care Administration (and AHCA's authorized representative) "access to all Medicaid-related information, which may be in the form of records, logs, documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to services or goods billed to the Medicaid Program, including to all patient records. "
SECTION 409.913, FLORIDA STATUTES