STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] it might have received as the successful bidder on Department contracts over the next two years. Accordingly, the clear and convincing evidence standard of proof applies. See Dept. of Banking & Finance v. Osborne, Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) (clear and convincing evidence standard applies in disciplinary proceedings and proceedings to impose administrative fines); Section 120.57(1)(j) (preponderance of the evidence standard does not apply in "penal or license disciplinary proceedings").
May the Department Declare Petitioner Non-responsible?
Section 337.16(2) provides in pertinent part that:
[T]he department, for good cause, may determine any contractor not having a certificate of qualification nonresponsible for a specified period of time or may deny, suspend, or revoke any certificate of qualification. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a contractor or the contractor's official representative:
* * *
(c) Fails to comply with contract requirements, in terms of payment or performance record, or to timely furnish contract documents as required by the contract or by any state or federal statute or regulation;
Rule 14-22.0141, which implements this statute, provides in pertinent part:
Contractors who wish to bid for the performance of construction contracts less