Washington| Change
[…] HCBS. . . .

        (Emphasis supplied). Accord Rule 65A-1.701(15) (defining "income" for purposes of SSI-related programs to be as specified in "20 C.F.R. §416.1100 et al. [sic] and Rule 65A-1.713, F.A.C.").

  33. The federal regulations referenced in the Department's rules establish what is income, what is not income, and how income is computed for purposes of determining eligibility for assistance under Title XVI of the Social Security Act. See 20 CFR Sections 416.1100 through 416.1182. See also 42 U.S. Code Section 1382a.

  34. Of particular significance is 20 CFR Section 416.1103, which provides in pertinent part:

    Some things you receive are not income because you cannot use them as food, clothing, or shelter, or use them to obtain food, clothing, or shelter. In addition, what you receive from the sale or exchange of your own property is not income; it remains a resource. The following are some items that are not income:


    1. Medical care and services. Medical care and services are not income if they are any of the following:


      1. Given to you free of charge or paid for directly to the provider by someone else;


        * * *


        (3) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (including food, clothing, or shelter) under a Federal, State, or local government program, whose purpose is to provide medical

        care or services (including vocational rehabilitation);


        * * *


        (6) Direct payment of your medical insurance premiums by anyone on your behalf.


        * * *


    2. Social services. Social services are not income if they are any of the following:


      1. Assistance provided in cash or in kind (but not received in return for a service you perform) under any Federal, State, or local government program whose purpose is to provide social services including vocational rehabilitation (Example: Cash given you by the Department of Veterans Affairs to purchase aid and attendance); . . . .


    (Emphasis supplied).2

  35. Petitioner’s eligibility for services under the HC/DA Program turns upon whether her monthly health insurance subsidy of $50.40 should be included or excluded when calculating Petitioner's income.