STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Jerrod Zelanka violated the provisions of Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, by failing to account for premiums belonging to Explorer but received by his corporation (APIS).