STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Schanz v. Village Apartments, 998 F.Supp. 784 (E.D. Mich. 1998). In this case, the Petitioner has failed to establish a prima facie case of discrimination.
As set forth herein, the Petitioner has failed to establish that she has a handicap as the term is defined by statute. The relevant portion of Section 760.22(7)(a), Florida
Statutes, defines "handicap" to mean that "[a] person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment."
The evidence fails to establish that, other than during the period of rehabilitation following her stroke, the Petitioner suffers from a handicap or from an inability to perform a major life activity.