STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 320.27(12), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 320.27, Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v.
Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294-295 (Fla. 1987).
Section 319.23(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
(6) In the case of the sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the certificate of title shall be obtained in the name of the purchaser by the dealer upon application signed by the purchaser, and in each other case such certificate shall be obtained by the purchaser. In each case of transfer of a motor vehicle or mobile home, the application for certificate of title, or corrected certificate, or assignment or reassignment, shall be filed within 30 days from the delivery of such motor vehicle or
mobile home to the purchaser. An applicant shall be required to pay a fee of $10, in addition to all other fees and penalties required by law, for failing to file such application within the specified time. A licensed dealer need not apply for a certificate of title for any motor vehicle or mobile home in stock acquired for stock purposes except as provided in s. 319.225.
Section 320.131, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part: