STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) Any person authorized by this section to purchase and issue a temporary tag shall maintain records as required by this chapter or departmental rules, and such records shall be open to inspection by the department or its agents during reasonable business hours.
Section 320.27, Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
(3) APPLICATION AND FEE.--The application for the license shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the department and shall be subject to such rules with respect thereto as may be so prescribed by it. Such application shall be verified by oath or affirmation and shall contain . . . the names and places of residence of the principal officers, if the applicant is a body corporate or other artificial body; the
name of the state under whose laws the corporation is organized . . . .
* * *