STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.9541(1)(k), Florida Statutes, provides:
UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR
DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--
Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.
Section 626.901(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
No person shall, from offices or by personnel or facilities located in this state, or in any other state or country, directly or indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact such insurance in this state in:
The solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance or annuity contracts, or renewals thereof;
The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates;
The forwarding of applications;
The delivery of policies or contracts;
The inspection of risks;
The fixing of rates;
The investigation or adjustment of claims or losses; or
The collection or forwarding of premiums;
or in any other manner represent or assist such an insurer in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be
performed in this state. If the property or risk is located in any other state, then, subject to the provisions of subsection (4), insurance may only be written with or placed in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state or in an insurer with which a licensed insurance broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and
Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Count I involves the transaction with Ms.