STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The subject plan was never an insured plan, as described below. If it had qualified as an "employee benefit plan," the subject plan would have been a "multiple employer welfare arrangement," as described below.
United States Workers of America Local 16 National Health Fund filed for protection under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code the United States Bankruptcy Court, District of New Jersey (Newark Division), Case No. 01-42881, on November 27, 2001. The case is still pending.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).
Section 624.11, Florida Statutes, provides: "No person shall transact insurance in this state, or relative to a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, without complying with the applicable provisions of this code."
Section 624.10 defines the transaction of insurance as
follows:
"Transact" with respect to insurance includes any of the following, in addition to other applicable provisions of this code:
Solicitation or inducement.
Preliminary negotiations.
Effectuation of a contract of insurance.