STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 624.10 defines the transaction of insurance as
follows:
"Transact" with respect to insurance includes any of the following, in addition to other applicable provisions of this code:
Solicitation or inducement.
Preliminary negotiations.
Effectuation of a contract of insurance.
Transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it.
Section 624.02, Florida Statutes, defines "insurance" as: "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies."
Section 626.611(7) and (8), Florida Statutes, provides: