Ohio| Change
[…] A class III deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of

        $1,000 for an isolated deficiency, $2,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $3,000 for a widespread deficiency. . . . If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.

      4. A class IV deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident. If the class IV deficiency is isolated, no plan of correction is required.


  30. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. . . . The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.

      1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.

      2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  31. Petitioner established that Respondent’s staff failed to comply with Dr. Derouin’s treatment orders for A.V. on January 4, 5, 12, and 15, 2003, as alleged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint.