Ohio| Change
[…] Department of

    Professional Regulation, 603 So. 2d 8 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Willner v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 563 So. 2d 805, 806 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Celaya v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 560 So. 2d 383, 384 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Sternberg v.

    Department of Professional Regulation, 465 So. 2d 1324, 1325 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Hunter v. Department of Professional

    Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).

  29. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

    1. . . . deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:

      1. A class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. A class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $10,000 for an isolated deficiency,

        $12,500 for a patterned deficiency, and

        $15,000 for a widespread deficiency. . . .