Washington| Change
[…] Young v. State, Department of Community Affairs, 567 So. 2d 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Florida

    Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  40. In order to prevail, Petitioner must demonstrate by a preponderance of evidence that he is entitled to monthly benefits under Option 2 of the FRS. Petitioner has failed to meet his burden of proof.

  41. Pursuant to Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (2001), "[b]enefits may not be paid under this section unless the member

    has terminated employment . . . and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the [Division]."

  42. Section 121.091(4), Florida Statutes (2001), addresses "disability retirement benefit[s]" and provides such benefits for FRS members who are vested and become totally and permanently disabled before reaching normal retirement by virtue of age or years of service.