Washington| Change
[…] Stewart. Instead, she dragged D.W. by the ankles into the hallway, exposing the flailing child to anyone who happened to be in the area. She later jerked D.W.'s arm, causing the child's head to hit an outside wall, then had a loud verbal confrontation with D.W. outside. D.W.'s tantrum in the classroom initiated the sequence of events, but Ms. Kalich's

    wholly inadequate response was certain to escalate the situation rather than calm it and to turn an incident of classroom discipline into a public spectacle, unnecessarily exposing the child to embarrassment before her peers.

  55. Section 1012.796, Florida Statutes (2003), reads in pertinent part:

    (7) A panel of the [Education Practices] commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    * * *


    1. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


    2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.


    3. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.


    4. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.


    5. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.

  56. The facts led to the conclusion that Ms. Kalich violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e). It is concluded that the appropriate penalty is a reprimand and the placement of Ms. Kalich on two years of