STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] If the appellate court rules that additional fact-finding is required, then the court can remand the case for further proceedings before the Division of Administrative Hearings. See Cohn v. Department of Prof. Reg., 477 So. 2d 1039, 1047 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985)(holding that where the court of appeal determines that the hearing officer erred in deciding a point of law, the court must remand to the hearing officer for another hearing if disputed issues of material fact subsist).
2/ See § 120.569(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("The referring agency shall take no further action with respect to a proceeding under s.
120.57(1), except as a party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the proceeding under s. 120.57(1)."); see also endnote 4, infra.
3/ The hearing officer, it should be added, accepted the remand, ultimately issuing a second recommended order. Id. at 1325.
Thus, the hearing officer’s authority to refuse the remand was not addressed in Miller.