STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
On or about December 15, 1987, Petitioner Patsy R. Stewart (“Stewart”) was found guilty on a felony charge of conspiring to traffic in cocaine.
On or about July 24, 2002, in connection with an application for employment in a program for children or youths, Stewart executed an Affidavit of Good Moral Character in which she acknowledged the drug-related felony conviction in her
criminal record.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 984.01, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Children and Family Services, as appropriate, may contract with the Federal Government, other state departments and agencies, county and municipal governments and agencies, public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.
When the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Children and Family
Services contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. Each contract entered into by either department for services delivered on an appointment or intermittent basis by a provider that does not have regular custodial responsibility for children and each contract with a school for before or aftercare services must ensure that the owners, operators, and all personnel who have direct contact with children are of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.
The Department of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Children and Family Services shall require employment screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.
The Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Children and Family Services may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
The level 2 standards to which Section 984.01(2)(b), Florida Statutes, refers are set forth in Section 435.04 as follows: