Ohio| Change
[…] 2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  71. A "class I deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (8)(a) of the statute as a "deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility."

  72. A "class II deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (8)(b) of the statute as a "deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services."

  73. A "class III deficiency," as that term is used in Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (8)(c) of the statute as a "deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well- being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services."

  74. One other class of deficiency, a "class IV deficiency," is described in Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes. According to subsection (8)(d) of the statute, it is a "deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident."