Ohio| Change
[…] 69. "Quality of life" is the subject of 42 C.F.R. § 483.15, paragraph (1)(e) of which provides as follows:

    Accommodation of needs. A resident has the right to--


    Reside and receive services in the facility with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except when the health or safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered.


  70. Pursuant to Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, every


    15 months, the Agency is required to "evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under [Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes] as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility." This statutory provision further provides that "[t]he agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home" and goes on to describe, as follows, the meaning of "standard licensure status" and "conditional licensure status":