STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Relations between the condominium management and Petitioner and his wife became strained at times. Petitioner received cautionary notes and threats of towing whenever he parked his car in a guest space. However, Respondents gave
Petitioner's wife the names of persons who might be willing to rent their assigned parking spaces. Despite several efforts, Petitioner and his wife were unable to secure another space by this means.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in relevant part:
It is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter;
A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
Any person associated with the buyer or renter.
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied
or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; or
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
In Dornbach v.