STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] some eight months after the adverse employment action taken by Respondent does not establish that Respondent engaged in
discriminatory conduct.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case.
§§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2002).
Section 760.10(1), Florida Statutes, states that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual on the basis of race, sex, or age.
Section 1012.32, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
To be eligible for appointment in any position in any district school system, a person shall be of good moral character; shall have attained the age of 18 years, if he or she is to be employed in an instructional capacity; and shall, when required by law, hold a certificate or license issued under rule of the State Board of Education or the Department of Children and Family Services. . . .
(2)(a) Instructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired to fill positions requiring direct contact with students in any district school system or university lab school shall, upon employment, file a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement officer or an employee of the school or district who is trained to take fingerprints. These fingerprints shall be submitted to the
Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and to the Florida Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. The new employees shall be on probationary status pending fingerprint processing and determination of compliance with standards of good moral character. Employees found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. . . .
Alachua County School Board Policy 6.031 reads in pertinent part as follows:
6.031* APPOINTMENT OR EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT
Any person desiring employment shall file a completed application on the from provided by the Superintendent.
Qualifications.
Must be of good moral character.
Must have attained the age of 18 years.
Certificate requirements. Each applicant for an instructional or a certificated administrative position shall hold a certificate or shall have a receipt from the Florida Department of Education acknowledging that an application has been filed and that issuance of the certificate is pending.